Education and Qualifications

Qualifications

  • 1996 Business Skills

    • (including Microsoft Windows, excel, word, powerpoint, access; RSA text/word processing; Teeline shorthand; Aldus page maker, touch typing, book keeping)

  • 2002 Certificate in Marketing Level 3 – Chartered Institute of Marketing (UK)

  • 2008 to current: via Surf Life Saving including: First Aid (cert II), Advanced Resuscitation Techniques, Spinal Management, Bronze Medallion (Cert II Public Safety Aquatic Rescue), Silver Medallion Beach Management, IRB Crew, Junior Activities Age Manager, officiating

  • 2013 First Aid Certificate (updated , 2016 & 2019) HLTAID003

  • 2015 Crystal Energy Healing practitioner level 1

  • 2015 TAE40110 Certificate IV IN Training and Assessment (with updates in 2019)

  • 2015 Business Bootcamp Board Ready (inc: In the Boardroom - Responsibilities and Practice - Australian Institute of Company Directors)

  • 2017 Introductory Level Officiating General Principles - Australian Sports Commission

  • 2017 Mental Health First Aid for the Suicidal Person

  • 2018 CBD College - Australian Barista School – barista basics including: (SITHFAB005 andSITXFSA001)

  • Feb 2020 MBEd Diploma of Holistic Integrated Creative Art Therapy (HICAT)

  • 2020 Tuning Into Kids Facilitator

  • 2020 Inamojo Facilitator

  • 2020 Tarot Diploma (Distinction)

  • 2020 Mental Health First Aid

  • 2021 SLS - Age Managers

  • 2021 SLS COVID 19" What it is, how to prevent spread

  • 2021 Chakradance Facilitator

  • 2021 Certificate IV in Youth Work

  • 2021 Certificate II in Public Safety (Aquatic Rescue) PUA20119

 

Training/Workshops

  • 1992 – 2005 Ballroom and Latin American Dancing

    • (bronze and silver levels) through the Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing (UK) and The Australian Dancing Society Ltd (2003-2007).

  • 2011 Tarot Reading

  • 2012-2014 weekly Meditation/spiritual development with Elizabeth Cameron (Holistic Kinesiologist, Bowen Therapist, Musician, teacher)

  • 2008 Paverpol Workshop

  • 2018 Adam Stanley

  • 2018 and 2019 Nathan Paterson

  • 2019 Oil Painting with Pat McKenzie

  • 2020 Acrylic Painting with Jackie Burke

  • 2020 Acrylic Painting with Craig Penny

  • 2020 Tuning Into Teens

  • 2020/21 Kaleidoscope with willowing.org: A deep dive into art, colour, worldly wonders and the human spirit

  • 2021 SLS - Safeguarding Children and Young People Awareness Course,

 

Member/Checks

  • Registered member of the International Institute for Complimentary Therapists (IICT)

  • Working With Children (WWCC)

  • Member of the International Meditation Teachers and Therapists Association (IMTTA)

  • Member of Fairhaven Surf Life Saving Club (LSV and SLSA)

  • Member of Bluearth Foundation

  • Current Police Check

Awards

  • Sandridge Life Saving Club: Presidents Award 2013/2014 & 2015/2016, Kevin Bracken Award 2016/17, Life Membership 2018

  • Fairhaven Surf Life Saving Club: 3x River Swim 1st place, 1x Club Champion, 2020 Assessor of the Year, 2020 Presidents Trophy, 2021 Life Membership

  • The Aireys Fair (Aireys Inlet Primary School); Joint Coordinator and recipient of Surf Coast Shire Australia Day Awards 2020 Community Event of the Year

  • Life Saving Victoria; 2020 Volunteer Assessor of the Year

  • Surf Life Saving Australia: nominated for 2020 Volunteer Assessor of the Year